Gran Turismo 7 has 15 Japanese layouts across 8 circuits. Four of the circuits are real, and four were drawn by Polyphony Digital. A fifth real one, SUGO, arrived with update 1.72 on 15 October 2026 and has its own section below.

I checked the real circuits' lengths against Wikipedia on 11 October 2026. The original courses have no real length, so I only say what a guide or the game itself shows.

Four real Japanese circuits in Gran Turismo 7 with their lengths: Suzuka 5.807 km, Fuji 4.563 km, Tsukuba 2.045 km, SUGO 3.704 km

All 15 Japanese layouts

CircuitLayoutsReal or original
Suzuka CircuitFull, EastReal
Fuji International SpeedwayFull, ShortReal
AutopolisFull, ShortcutReal
Tsukuba CircuitFullReal
Kyoto Driving ParkYamagiwa, Miyabi, Yamagiwa + MiyabiOriginal
Tokyo ExpresswayCentral, East, SouthOriginal
Broad Bean RacewayFullOriginal
High Speed RingFullOriginal

That is seven real layouts and eight original ones. Kyoto Driving Park and Tokyo Expressway also come in reverse or counter clockwise versions, so a guide that counts those will give you a bigger number. Both counts are right. They just count different things.

The real circuits

CircuitLengthCornersPrefecture
Suzuka, Grand Prix layout5.807 km18Mie
Suzuka East2.243 kmnot listedMie
Fuji, Grand Prix layout4.563 kmsee noteShizuoka
Autopolis, full4.673 km19Oita
Tsukuba, Car Circuit2.045 km12Ibaraki

Fuji's corner count is disputed on its own Wikipedia page, with 16 in one place and 12 in another, so I leave it out. The lengths are for the real circuits. The game's shortcut and short layouts are cut versions and I have not measured them.

Suzuka

Suzuka is the one I would learn first if you race real cars on a wheel. It is a figure of eight, which is rare, and it asks for everything: the esses in the first sector, the fast 130R, the chicane at the end. The East course is the short piece of it, a quick way to learn the rhythm of the first corners.

Cars qualifying at Suzuka Circuit during the 300 km endurance race

Suzuka during qualifying for the 300 km endurance race. Photo: Laitche, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0.

Fuji

Fuji has the long straight, so it is where drafting and gearing matter most. The first corner is hard on the brakes and the last sector is technical and slow. The Short course skips part of the layout and is handy for short races.

The start of the 6 Hours of Fuji World Endurance Championship race in 2012

The opening lap of the 6 Hours of Fuji in 2012. Photo: Morio, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0.

Autopolis

Autopolis sits in the hills of Oita. It is hilly, with blind crests and a hairpin that punishes a late brake. The Shortcut course is a shorter version. It is the circuit most people leave to the end.

Tsukuba

Tsukuba is the small one. At 2.045 km with 12 corners and a 437 m back straight, you can learn it in a night, and it is the best place to test a new tune. Because it is short, you also get many laps in the time you have.

Formula cars lined up in the pit lane at Tsukuba Circuit

Super FJ cars in the pit lane at Tsukuba. Photo: カップメーン, Wikimedia Commons, CC0.

The original circuits

These do not exist, and so there is no real length to quote.

  • Kyoto Driving Park. A fictional city circuit, set in Kyoto. It has three layouts, Miyabi, Yamagiwa and the combination of the two. It came to GT7 from Gran Turismo Sport.
  • Tokyo Expressway. A street circuit with Central, East and South sections. The longest layout I found listed is the East one, at about 7.3 km, according to Giant Bomb.
  • Broad Bean Raceway. A fictional track that guides sometimes shorten to BB Raceway. There is no official location.
  • High Speed Ring. A fictional high speed oval-like circuit that has been in the series for decades. Gear it for top speed.

The fan locations you may have seen for Broad Bean and High Speed Ring come from weather radar guesses by players, not from Polyphony, so I do not repeat them.

New in update 1.72: SUGO

Update 1.72 came out on 15 October 2026 as the first half of Spec IV. It is free and adds Sportsland SUGO, a real circuit in Miyagi Prefecture, called SUGO International Racing Course in the game. Polyphony gives it as 3,586 m with 13 corners and 69.83 m of elevation change. Wikipedia gives the real International Car Circuit as 3.704 km with 12 turns. It hosts Super GT and Super Formula. My Gran Turismo 7 Spec IV update page has the rest of what is in Part 1, and it lists Autumn Ring for Part 2 in December.

The first events there are the European Sunday Cup 400 and World Touring Car 600 and 800. A track guide follows once I have done the laps.

Where to go next

FAQ

How many Japanese tracks are in Gran Turismo 7?

15 layouts at 8 circuits, counting each layout once. Guides that include the reverse layouts of Kyoto Driving Park and Tokyo Expressway get a higher number.

Which Japanese tracks in GT7 are real?

Suzuka, Fuji International Speedway, Autopolis and Tsukuba. Sportsland SUGO is real too and arrived with update 1.72 on 15 October 2026.

Which Japanese tracks in GT7 are fictional?

Broad Bean Raceway, High Speed Ring, Kyoto Driving Park and Tokyo Expressway.

Is Suzuka in Gran Turismo 7?

Yes, in two layouts: the full Grand Prix circuit at 5.807 km and the East course.

Is Sportsland SUGO in Gran Turismo 7?

Yes, since update 1.72 on 15 October 2026. It is a first for the series.

What is the shortest Japanese track in GT7?

Tsukuba Circuit is the shortest of the real ones at 2.045 km. The East course at Suzuka is 2.243 km.