This is a NASCAR Heat 5 Cup setup for Pocono Raceway that runs in the mid 53s. Every value below is read from the garage screen on this page, so you can copy it line by line.

One honest note first. On the test screen it did a best of 53.453 seconds against a goal of 53.040, so it did not beat the goal. An older version of this page promised low 53s. The screen says mid 53s, and the screen wins. Treat it as a stable base to find the last four tenths from.

The setup at a glance

SettingValue
Left front camber+3.2 deg
Right front camber-2.7 deg
Front swaybar1.500 in
Wheel lock12 deg
Wedge49.4%
Rear end ratio3.40
Grille tape45%
Brake bias70%

Those eight numbers do most of the work. The full sheet is below.

The NASCAR Heat 5 garage screen with the full Pocono Cup setup: shocks, springs, tyres, misc, weight and gears
The garage screen for Pocono. All the tables on this page are read from it.

Full setup sheet

Tyres

TyrePressure
Left front20.50 psi
Right front40.25 psi
Left rear20.00 psi
Right rear39.75 psi

Springs

SpringRate
Front left1,150 lbs/in
Front right1,200 lbs/in
Rear left450 lbs/in
Rear right600 lbs/in

Shocks

ShockBumpRebound
Front left5 clicks3 clicks
Front right3 clicks6 clicks
Rear left3 clicks5 clicks
Rear right5 clicks3 clicks

Weight and ride height

SettingValue
Left weight54.2%
Front weight49.6%
Wedge49.4%
Front ride height4.000 in
Rear ride height4.000 in

Misc

SettingValue
Left front camber+3.2 deg
Right front camber-2.7 deg
Front swaybar1.500 in
Left track bar10.00 in
Right track bar11.00 in
Brake bias70%
Grille tape45%
Wheel lock12 deg
Steering offset0.125

Gears

GearRatio
1st3.00
2nd1.80
3rd1.25
Rear end ratio3.40

4th gear is covered on the screen and I will not guess it. Leave it at the value the game gives you.

Why the camber is mild

The right front runs -2.7 and the left front +3.2. Compare that with -4.5 and +5.5 at my Martinsville Cup setup.

Pocono is flat for a 2.5 mile track. Turn 2 has 8 degrees of banking and Turn 3 only 6. The corners are long and fast, but the car is not loaded into the track the way it is on a steep bank, and too much camber would cost grip in a straight line. On a track with a long front straight, that matters.

Why the swaybar and the lock are set this way

A front swaybar of 1.500 is in the middle of the range. Pocono has three different corners, and a setup that is extreme in one direction will be wrong in at least one of them.

12 degrees of wheel lock is on the high side. Pocono's corners are long, and the car has to turn a long way through them. It is the same lock as my Indy Cup setup, on a flat track with long corners too.

Why the rear end ratio is 3.40

Pocono is a 2.5 mile track with long straights, so the car needs top speed. 3.40 is a tall rear end, the same as Iowa and much taller than the 5.67 at Martinsville. Gears of 3.00, 1.80 and 1.25 cover the launch and the pit exit. On the lap you are in top gear almost everywhere.

Brake bias is 70%. Turn 1 comes at the end of the front straight, and front bias keeps the rear calm as you brake into it.

The track

Pocono Raceway from the air, with its triangle shape and three corners
Pocono Raceway from a plane in 2014. Photo: DReifGalaxyM31, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0.

Pocono Raceway is a 2.5 mile triangle in Blakeslee, Pennsylvania, called "The Tricky Triangle". Each corner is modelled on a different track. From the track's Wikipedia page:

CornerBankingModelled on
Turn 114 degreesTrenton Speedway
Turn 28 degreesIndianapolis Motor Speedway
Turn 36 degreesThe Milwaukee Mile

That is the whole challenge of Pocono. Three corners, three different speeds, three different bankings, and one setup for all of them.

For scale, the Cup lap record on Wikipedia is 51.298 seconds, Kyle Busch in 2017.

Erik Jones' number 43 Chevrolet behind the number 17 Ford on the straight at Pocono in 2023
Erik Jones (43) behind the number 17 at Pocono in July 2023. Photo: Staff Sgt. Jacob B. Derry, U.S. Air Force, Wikimedia Commons, public domain.

The test result

The NASCAR Heat 5 test results screen at Pocono with a best lap of 53.453 against a goal of 53.040
The test results with this setup: 53.634, 53.625 and a best of 53.453, against a goal of 53.040.

How I would drive it

  • Brake for Turn 1 in a straight line, and do not carry so much speed in that you miss the exit.
  • Turn 2 has only 8 degrees of banking. Smooth hands, no big steering inputs.
  • Turn 3 leads onto the front straight. Get to the throttle early and use all the road on the exit.
  • Slipstream is worth a lot on the long straights, so in a race stay in the draft.

How to tune it for your driving

Change one thing at a time and run five laps before you judge it. The directions below are standard stock car logic, so check each one on track.

ProblemFirst change
Car will not turn in Turn 3Lower the wedge a little
Rear steps out into Turn 1Raise the brake bias a little
Rear steps out on exitRaise the wedge a little, or stiffen the front swaybar one step
Engine hits the limiter on the straightsLower the rear end ratio a little
Front end washes out late in a runTake 1 psi out of the right front

With the servers closed since 1 August 2025, this setup is for career mode, quick races and split-screen. Set the AI first with my NASCAR Heat 5 AI settings, then judge the setup against them.

More NASCAR Heat 5 setups

FAQ

What is the best camber for Pocono in NASCAR Heat 5?

+3.2 degrees on the left front and -2.7 degrees on the right front in the Cup car.

What lap time should I expect with this setup?

Mid 53s. On the test screen it did a best of 53.453. The goal was 53.040.

What rear end ratio works at Pocono?

3.40, with gears of 3.00, 1.80 and 1.25 for 1st to 3rd. The straights are long, so the car needs top speed.

What tyre pressures should I run at Pocono?

40.25 psi right front, 39.75 right rear, 20.50 left front and 20.00 left rear.

Why is Pocono called the Tricky Triangle?

It has three corners, each modelled on a different track and banked differently: 14, 8 and 6 degrees. One setup has to work in all three.