Thrustmaster publishes one official Forza Horizon 5 force feedback preset: for the T598 on PS5. I use it as the base for every Thrustmaster wheel, because it is the only set of FH5 values that comes from the wheel maker itself. Below are those values, then how I would adapt them for a T300RS, TX or T248.

Checked on 26 October 2026 on Thrustmaster's T598 support page and its Forza Horizon 5 FFB profile sheet (PS5, Blue mode). Thrustmaster publishes no FH5 values for its other wheels, and the third party guides I found disagree with each other, so I do not copy their numbers here.

Thrustmaster's official FH5 preset (T598)

These are from Thrustmaster's own sheet for the T598 in PS5 Blue mode, saved as FFB 3 on the base.

On the wheel base:

SettingValue
Master Gain100%
ModeE (Extreme)
InertiaOff
FrictionOff
Boost Low / Boost High0 (adjust to taste for vibration)
SpeedHigh
Damper0%
SpringAuto (set by the game)
Gear JoltOff (your preference)
End StopHigh
Rotation Angle900°

In game (Settings, Advanced Controls):

SettingValue
Vibration Scale0.5
Force Feedback Scale1.0
Center Spring Scale0.2
Wheel Damper Scale0.0
Mechanical Trail Scale0.9
Force Feedback Minimum Force1.0
Force Feedback Load Sensitivity1.0
Road Feel Scale1.2
Off-Road Feel Scale1.0
Steering Rotation900°
Steering Lock Multiplier1.00
Steering Speed Sensitivity1.00

Thrustmaster's T598 page also lists FH5 on PC and PS5 as working with its Engine Roar, Gear Jolt and Inertia effects. One quirk it notes: FH5 keeps sending telemetry while the game is paused, so Engine Roar keeps running until you leave the race. My T598 review covers the base itself.

What each in-game setting does

  • Force Feedback Scale is overall strength. This is the one to change first on a weaker wheel.
  • Center Spring Scale pulls the wheel to the middle. Thrustmaster keeps a little (0.2). More than that makes the wheel feel artificial, as if the car self centres when it should not.
  • Wheel Damper Scale adds resistance to how fast you turn. 0.0 in the preset, and I agree: it hides the moment the front starts to slide.
  • Mechanical Trail Scale is the self aligning force from the tyres, the part that tells you how much grip the front has. Thrustmaster runs 0.9.
  • Force Feedback Minimum Force helps the wheel get past its own friction on small forces.
  • Load Sensitivity changes how much the force follows load on the front tyres.
  • Road Feel and Off-Road Feel are the surface texture on tarmac and dirt.
  • Steering Rotation, Steering Lock Multiplier and Steering Speed Sensitivity set how the wheel on screen follows yours. At 900° and 1.00 the car's steering follows your hands without extra help.

T300RS, TX and T248: how I would set them

Thrustmaster has no FH5 sheet for these wheels. The guides that publish values disagree on most of the important sliders: I found Force Feedback Scale anywhere from 0.9 to 1.5 and Center Spring Scale from 0.0 to 1.0. That spread tells you there is no single right number, so here is the method instead.

  1. Base settings. In the Thrustmaster control panel or on the wheel, set rotation to 900° to match the in-game Steering Rotation, and let the game handle auto centre. Thrustmaster's T598 preset runs the base damper at 0%, and I would do the same.
  2. Start from the T598 in-game values above. The sliders mean the same thing on every wheel.
  3. Set Force Feedback Scale for your wheel. A T300RS or a T248 is much weaker than a direct drive T598, so you may need more than 1.0. Raise it until fast corners feel heavy, then back off until the wheel never goes flat and stops telling you anything in the fastest corner you know. A wheel at its limit gives no warning before the front washes out.
  4. Keep Wheel Damper Scale at 0.0 and Center Spring Scale low.
  5. Adjust Road Feel last. On a gear driven or belt wheel, too much texture turns into rattle that drowns the useful force.

Drive the same road five times between changes. Change one slider at a time.

Known problems

If the wheel has no force at all, only a centring pull, unplug and replug it with the game running, then check the game picked the right wheel profile. Players have reported this on Thrustmaster wheels, and I have not found an official fix note from Playground or Thrustmaster.

Other wheels and the newer game

The general wheel guide is my FH5 wheel settings, and the other brands are in my Forza Horizon 5 Fanatec settings and Logitech G29 and G920 settings. If you have moved on to the new game, see my Forza Horizon 6 wheel settings.

FAQ

What are the best FH5 settings for a Thrustmaster wheel?

Thrustmaster's own preset for the T598 is: Force Feedback Scale 1.0, Center Spring Scale 0.2, Wheel Damper Scale 0.0, Mechanical Trail Scale 0.9, Minimum Force 1.0, Load Sensitivity 1.0, Road Feel 1.2, Off-Road Feel 1.0, Vibration 0.5 and rotation 900°. On weaker wheels, start there and raise Force Feedback Scale.

Does Thrustmaster have official FH5 settings for the T300RS or T248?

Not that I could find. The only official FH5 sheet on Thrustmaster's support site is for the T598 on PS5.

What rotation should I use in Forza Horizon 5?

Thrustmaster's preset uses 900° on the base and 900° Steering Rotation in game, with Steering Lock Multiplier at 1.00.

Where are the wheel settings in FH5?

Settings, then Advanced Controls, according to Thrustmaster's sheet.

Does the T598 work with Forza Horizon 5 on PS5?

Yes. Thrustmaster lists FH5 on PS5 for the T598, in Blue or Red game mode.